First Arrupe Symposium 2017

/, Alumni, Courses, Events and News, Library, News, Students/First Arrupe Symposium 2017

1st ARRUPE SYMPOSIUM

1ST-3RD FEBRUARY 2017

DAY 1

APH/PUG PRESENTATIONS

 

Moderators: Mr. Paschal Bihorubusa and Mr. Munyaradzi Murungu

8.00-8.10: Opening Prayer and welcome by the Dean.

FIRST PRESENTATION

8.10-8.30 Mr. Uche Oguike: Education for Historical Consciousness.

8.30-8.40: Response to Mr. Uche by Mr. Vitalis Chinonso.

8.40-9.00: Question and Answer Session.

 

SECOND PRESENTATION

9.10-9.30 Mr. Emmanuel Ndorimana: Promotion and Development of African Languages.

9.30-9.40 Response to Mr. Ndorimana by Mr Emmanuel Ogwu

9.40-10.00 Question and Answer Session

 

Tea Break 10.00-10.30

THIRD PRESENTATION

10.35-10.55 Mr. Emmanuel Ogwu: “Writers don’t give prescriptions. They give headaches”: The African Novel as a Philosophy of Lived Experiences.

10.55-11.05 Response to Mr. Ogwu by Mr. Tobias Dindi.

11.05-11.25 Question and Answer Session

FOURTH PRESENTATION

11.30-11.50 Mr. Emmanuel Wafula Mukhwana: Is international criminal court (ICC) the most effective way of dealing with African war criminals?

 

11.50-12.00 Response to Mr. Wafula by Mr. Kimatu Boniface.

12.00-12.20: Question and Answer Session

DAY 2

MA/PGD PRESENTATIONS

Moderators: Mr. Charles Obi and Ms. Patience Ganyeka

FIRST PRESENTATION

8.05-8.25 Mr. Denis Sawadogo: Education and Development: A Winning Bet for Positive Social Transformation.

8.25-8.35 Response to Mr. Sawadogo by Mr. Kiprono Ngetich

8.35-8.55 Question and Answer Session

SECOND PRESENTATION

9.05-9.25 Mr. Yves Tassi: Ubuntu on Trial in Contemporary Africa.

9.25-9.35 Response to Mr. Tassi by Mr. Tobias Dindi

9.35-9.55: Question and Answer Session

Tea Break 10.00-10.30

THIRD PRESENTATION

10.35-10.55 Mr. James Ocholi Religion: A Tool for Development in Africa.

10.55-11.05: Response to Mr. Ocholi by

11.05-11.25: Question and Answer Session

FOURTH PRESENTATION

11.35-11.55 Mrs. Gabrielle Herderschee-Hunter: Exploration of “traditional” leadership in Zimbabwe.

11.55-12.05 Response to Mrs. Gabrielle by

12.05-12.25: Question and Answer Session.

DAY 3

FACULTY PRESENTATIONS

Moderators: Mr. Anold Zhou and Mr. Francis Zangairai

FIRST PRESENTATION

8.05-8.25 Mr. Kachipapa Mayamiko: Plato on the Role of Mathematics in the Natural Sciences: Republic VI and Philebus 23-28.

8.25-8.35 Response to Mr. Kachipapa by Dr. Kizito Kiyimba.

8.35-8.55 Question and Answer Session.

SECOND PRESENTATION

9.05-9.25 Rachel Rufu: A Review of Substantive, Descriptive and Symbolic Representation of Women in Policy Issues in Zimbabwe 2010 – 2018.

9.25-9.35 Response to Ms. Rachel by Dr. Gilbert Mardai

9.35-9.55 Question and Answer Session.

Tea Break 10.00-10.30

THIRD PRESENTATION

10.35-10.55 Mr. Theogene Ngirinshuti: Freedom of Inquiry

10.55-11.05 Response to Mr. Theogene by Prof. Em. John Stacer.

11.05-11.25 Question and Answer Session.

FOURTH PRESENTATION

11.35-11.55 Dr. Thomas Sherman: The Invisible Hand in Adam Smith’s Wealth of Nations

11.55-12.05 Response to Dr. Sherman by Dr. David Kaulem.

12.05-12.25 Question and Answer Session.

12:30: Closing Remarks by the Principal, Dr. Kizito Kiyimba, SJ